Candidates

ProudPolitics is pleased to provide a venue for self-identified LGBTIQ+ candidates, of all political stripes, who are running for public offices of all orders across the country. The following is a list of self-identified, declared, and nominated LGBTIQ+ candidates in upcoming elections.

We believe that openly LGBTIQ+ leaders can be the biggest champions of inclusion, and effective intrapreneurs and change-agents from across the political spectrum. Help make history in Canada by supporting the candidates through VOLUNTEERING, DONATING, & PLEDGING YOUR VOTE!

ARE YOU AN LGBTIQ+ CANDIDATE AND WANT TO BE FEATURED?

To be included in this list and receive an information package, please fill out this form and we will be in touch with information on how to be featured.

ProudPolitics is not responsible for the content of any candidates website or views shared. 

2019 Federal Election (October 21, 2019)

Jordan Ames-Sinclair

Office: MP Regina-Qu'Appelle, SK
Party: Liberal Party of Canada
Twitter    Campaign Site

Sheri Benson

Office: MP Saskatoon West, SK (Inc.)
Party: NDP of Canada
Twitter    Campaign Site

Shandi Bleiken

Office: MP Lethbridge, AB
Party: NDP of Canada
Twitter    Campaign Site

Randy Boissonnault

Office: MP Edmonton Centre, AB (Inc.)
Party: Liberal Party of Canada
Twitter    Campaign Site

Jesse Brown

Office: MP Vancouver Centre, BC
Party: Green Party of Canada
Twitter   Campaign Site

Lori Campbell

Office: MP Waterloo, ON
Party: NDP of Canada
Twitter    Campaign Site

David Cavey

Office: MP Vancouver Centre, BC
Party: Conservative Party of Canada
Twitter    Campaign Site

Matthew Chambers

Office: MP Oxford, ON
Party: NDP of Canada
Twitter    Campaign Site

Brian Chang

Office: MP Toronto Centre, ON
Party: NDP of Canada
Twitter    Campaign Site

Liana Canton Cusmano

Office: MP Ville-Marie—Le Sud-Ouest—Île-des-Sœurs, QC
Party: Green Party of Canada
 Campaign Site

Kyle Demes

Office: MP Vancouver East, BC
Party: Liberal Party of Canada
Twitter    Campaign Site

Eric Duncan

Office: MP Stormont-Dundas-South Glengarry, ON
Party: Conservative Party of Canada
Twitter    Campaign Site

Tamela Friesen

Office: MP Regina-Wascana, SK
Party: Green Party of Canada
Twitter    Campaign Site

Michael Forian

Office: MP Ville-Marie—Le Sud-Ouest—Île-des-Sœurs, QC
Party: Conservative Party of Canada
Twitter    Campaign Site

Randall Garrison

Office: MP Esquimalt-Saanich-Sooke, BC (Inc.)
Party: NDP of Canada
Twitter    Campaign Site

Gerry Hawes

Office: MP Simcoe North, ON
Party: Liberal Party of Canada
Twitter    Campaign Site

Réjean Hébert

Candidat: MP Longueuil–Saint-Hubert, QC
Parti: Parti Libéral du Canada
Twitter    Site de campagne

Trevor Kirczenow

Office: MP Provencher, MB 
Party: Liberal Party of Canada
Twitter   Campaign Site

Sarah Kraynick

Office: MP Desnethé—Missinippi—Churchill River, SK
Party: Green Party of Canada
Twitter    Campaign Site

Justin Kulik

Office: MP Kelowna–Lake Country, BC
Party: NDP of Canada
Twitter    Campaign Site

Amita Kuttner

Office: MP Burnaby North - Seymour, BC
Party: Green Party of Canada
Twitter   Campaign Site

Ryan Lester

Office: MP Toronto Centre, ON
Party: Conservative Party of Canada
Twitter    Campaign Site

Dean Maher

Office: MP Spadina-Fort York, ON
Party: Green Party of Canada
Twitter  Campaign Site

Konstantine Malakos

Office: MP Glengarry-Prescott-Russell, ON
Party: NDP of Canada
Twitter    Campaign Site

Sean Manners

Office: MP Beaches - East York, ON
Party: Green Party of Canada
Twitter   Campaign Site

Keith McCrady

Office: MP Scarborough Southwest, ON
Party: NDP of Canada
Twitter    Campaign Site

Geo McLean

Office: MP Sault Ste. Marie, ON
Party: Green Party of Canada
Twitter   Campaign Site

Tara McMahon

Office: MP Scarborough-Guildwood, ON
Party: Green Party of Canada
Twitter   Campaign Site

Stéphanie Mercier

Office: MP Ottawa-Vanier, ON
Party: NDP of Canada
Twitter    Campaign Site

Connor Moen

Office: MP Yorkton-Melville, SK
Party: Liberal Party of Canada
Twitter    Campaign Site

Andrew Moraga

Office: MP Kitchener Centre, ON
Party: NDP of Canada
Twitter    Campaign Site

Austin Mullins

Office: MP Banff—Airdrie, AB
Party: Green Party of Canada
Twitter    Campaign Site

Alexandra Nash

Office: MP Eglinton-Lawrence, ON
Party: NDP of Canada
Twitter    Campaign Site

Rob Oliphant

Office: MP Don Valley West, ON (Inc.)
Party: Liberal Party of Canada
Twitter    Campaign Site

Seamus O'Regan

Office: MP St. John's South—Mount Pearl, NL (Inc.)
Party: Liberal Party of Canada
Twitter    Campaign Site

Randi Ramdeen

Office: MP Scarborough-Agincourt, ON
Party: Green Party of Canada
Twitter    Campaign Site

Svend Robinson

Office: MP Burnaby North-Seymour, BC
Party: 
NDP of Canada
Twitter    Campaign Site

Paul Taylor

Office: MP Parkdale - High Park, ON
Party: NDP of Canada
Twitter    Campaign Site

Adam Veilleux

Candidat: MP Beauce, QC
Parti: Parti Libéral du Canada
Twitter    Site de Campagne

Gillian Walker

Office: MP Moose Jaw—Lake Centre—Lanigan, SK
Party: Green Party of Canada
Campaign Site

Nicki Ward

Office: MP York South - Weston, ON
Party: Green Party of Canada
Twitter   Campaign Site

Stephnie Watson

Office: MP Lethbridge, AB
Party: Green Party of Canada
Twitter    Campaign Site

Jacqueline Wiens

Office: MP Orléans, ON
Party: NDP of Canada
Twitter    Campaign Site

Diana Yoon

Office: MP Spadina - Fort York, ON
Party: NDP of Canada
Twitter    Campaign Site

2019 PEI PROVINCIAL ELECTION (APRIL 23, 2019)

Wade MacLauchlan

Office: MLA Stanhope-Marshfield (Dist. 8) & Premier (Incumbent)
Party: PEI Liberal 
Campaign Site

2019 Alberta Provincial Election (April 16, 2019)

Elected!

Janis Irwin

Office: MLA Edmonton-Highlands-Norwood
Party: Alberta NDP
Campaign Site

Devon Hargreaves

Office: MLA Lethbridge East
Party: Alberta Liberal
Campaign Site

David Khan

Office: MLA Calgary-Mountainview & Premier 
Party: Alberta Liberal 
Campaign Site

Ricardo Miranda

Office: MLA Calgary-Cross (Incumbent) 
Party: Alberta NDP
Campaign Site

Robyn O'Brien

Office: MLA Innisfail-Sylvan Lake
Party: Alberta NDP
Campaign Site

2018 BC Municipal Elections (October 20, 2018)

Paul Hillsdon

Office: Surrey City Councillor
Party: Surrey First

Rick Hurlbut

Office: Vancouver Park Board
Party: ProVancouver

Rob McDowell

Office: Vancouver City Council
Party: Independent

Morgane Oger

Office: Trustee, Vancouver School Board

Elected!

Sarah Potts-Halpin

Office: Victoria City Council
Party: Together Victoria

Nicola Spurling

Office: Coquitlam City Council

Brandon Yan

Office: Vancouver City Council
Party: OneCity Vancouver

John Yano

Office: Mayor of Vancouver

2018 ON Municipal Elections (October 22, 2018)

Elected!

Keenan Aylwin

Office: Barrie City Councillor
District: Ward 2

Elected!

Lyra Evans

Office: Trustee, Ottawa Carleton District School Board
District: Zone 9 (Rideau-Vanier/Capital)

Elected!

Cam Galindo

Office: HWDSB Trustee

District: Wards 9 & 10

Susan Gapka

Office: Trustee, Toronto District School Board 
District: Ward 10

Sophie Geffros

Office: Hamilton City Councillor 
District: Ward 1

John Jeffery

Office: Toronto City Councillor
District: Ward 13 (Toronto Centre)

Elected!

Douglas Judson

Office: Councillor, Township of Fort Frances

Jordan Kent

Office: Councillor, Township of Blandford-Blenheim

Cameron Kroetsch

Office: Hamilton City Councillor
District: Ward 2

Elected!

Catherine McKenney

Office: Ottawa City Councillor (Incumbent)
District: Somerset Ward

Louroz Mercader

Office: Mississauga City Councillor
District: Ward 7

Lyla Miklos

Office: Hamilton City Councillor
District: Ward 1

Elected!

Chris Moise

Office: Trustee, Toronto District School Board (Incumbent)
District: Ward 10 (Toronto Centre, University-Rosedale)

Elected!

Ashley Noble

Office: Trustee, Durham District School Board

André Papadimitriou

Office: Trustee, Toronto District School Board
District: Ward 9

Matthew Reid

Office: London City Councillor
District: Ward 8

Shelly Skinner

Office: Barrie City Councillor
District: Ward 8

George Smitherman

Office: Toronto City Councillor
District: Ward 13 (Toronto Centre)

Nicki Ward

Office: Toronto City Councillor
District: Ward 11 (University - Rosedale)

Rob Wolvin

Office: Toronto City Councillor
District: Ward 13 (Toronto Centre)

Elected!

Kristyn Wong-Tam

Office: Toronto City Councillor (Incumbent)
District: Ward 13 (Toronto Centre)

Sponsors

  • Community One Foundation