LGBTIQ+ Candidates Making History Across Canada

ProudPolitics is pleased to provide a venue for self-identified LGBTIQ+ candidates, of all political stripes, who are running for public offices of all orders across the country.The following is a list of self-identified, declared, and nominated LGBTIQ+ candidates in upcoming elections (listed by province, order of government, and alpha order by last name).

We believe that openly LGBTIQ+ leaders can be the biggest champions of inclusion, and effective intrapreneurs and change-agents from across the political spectrum. Help make history in Canada by supporting the candidates through VOLUNTEERING, DONATING, & PLEDGING YOUR VOTE!

ARE YOU AN LGBTIQ+ CANDIDATE AND WANT TO BE FEATURED?

To be included in this list and receive an information package, please fill out this form and we will be in touch with information on how to be featured.

ProudPolitics is not responsible for the content of any candidates website or views shared. 

British Columbia

Municipal Elections (October 20, 2018)


PAUL HILLSDON

Office: Surrey City Councillor
Party: Surrey First




Campaign Site

@paulhillsdon


RICK HURLBUT

Office: Vancouver Park Board
Party: ProVancouver




Campaign Site

@rickhurlbut


ROB MCDOWELL

Office: Vancouver City Council
Party: Independent




Campaign Site

@R_McDowell


MORGANE OGER

Office: Trustee, Vancouver School Board





Campaign Site

@morganeogerbc


SARAH POTTS-HALPIN

Office: Victoria City Council
Party: Together Victoria




Campaign Site

@sarahpottsh


NICOLA SPURLING

Office: Coquitlam City Council




Campaign Site

@NicSpurling


BRANDON YAN

Office: Vancouver City Council
Party: OneCity Vancouver




Campaign Site

@CitizenYan


JOHN YANO

Office: Mayor of Vancouver




Campaign Site

@johnmyano

Ontario

Municipal Elections (October 22, 2018)

<


KEENAN AYLWIN

Office: Barrie City Councillor
Riding: Ward 2



Campaign Site

@keenanaylwin

lyraevans.jpeg

LYRA EVANS

Office: Trustee, Ottawa Carleton District School Board
Riding: Zone 9 (Rideau-Vanier/Capital)



@Lyra_evans_ott


SUSAN GAPKA

Office: Trustee, Toronto District School Board 
Riding: Ward 10

 



@SusanGapka



SOPHIE GEFFROS

Office: Hamilton City Councillor 
Riding: Ward 1

 


Campaign Site

@sgeffros


JOHN JEFFERY

Office: Toronto City Councillor
Riding: Ward 13 (Toronto Centre)

 


Campaign Site

@ward13candidate


JORDAN KENT

Office: Councillor, Township of Blandford-Blenheim

 


Campaign Site

@votejkent


CAMERON KROETSCH

Office: Hamilton City Councillor
Riding: Ward 2

 


Campaign Site

@CameronKroetsch


CATHERINE MCKENNEY

Office: Ottawa City Councillor (Incumbent)
Riding: Somerset Ward

 

 


Campaign Site

@cmckenney


LOUROZ MERCADER

Office: Mississauga City Councillor
Riding: Ward 7

 

 


Campaign Site

@lourozmercader


LYLA MIKLOS

Office: Hamilton City Councillor
Riding: Ward 1

 

 


Campaign Site

@lylamiklos


CHRIS MOISE

Office: Trustee, Toronto District School Board (Incumbent)
Riding: Ward 10 (Toronto Centre, University-Rosedale)

 


Campaign Site

@ChrisMoiseTO


ASHLEY NOBLE

Office: Trustee, Durham District School Board 


Campaign Site

@_ashleynoble


ANDRE PAPADIMITRIOU

Office: Trustee, Toronto District School Board
Riding: Ward 9

 



@VotePapa


MATTHEW REID

Office: London City Councillor
Riding: Ward 8

 


Campaign Site

@MatthewReid86


SHELLY SKINNER

Office: Barrie City Councillor
Riding: Ward 8

 


Campaign Site

@ShellyForWard8


GEORGE SMITHERMAN

Office: Toronto City Councillor
Riding: Ward 13 (Toronto Centre)

 


Campaign Site

@g_smitherman

NICKI WARD

Office: Toronto City Councillor
Riding: Ward 11 (University - Rosedale)

 


Campaign Site

@nicki_ward

ROB WOLVIN

Office: Toronto City Councillor
Riding: Ward 13 (Toronto Centre)

 


Campaign Site

@wolvin4council


KRISTYN WONG-TAM

Office: Toronto City Councillor (Incumbent)
Riding: Ward 13 (Toronto Centre)

 


Campaign Site

@kristynwongtam

 

Do you like this page?